My Sony Personal Data Notice

  1. Sony Electronics (Singapore) Pte Ltd ("SES") ("Sony"), administers and/or manages the MY SONY programme (“Programme”). To administer and/or manage the Programme, Sony will necessarily need to collect, use, disclose and/or process certain personal data or personal information about the participant in the Programme (the “My Sony Member”). This notice (“Notice”) is to be intended to provide, in addition to our Data Protection Policy, information on how Sony collects, uses, discloses, processes, manages and handles personal data which is subject to the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) (“the Act”) and collected in connection with the Programme. Please read this Notice, as well as the Data Protection Policy, carefully. By registering for and participating in the Programme, and/or by checking the ‘Yes, I have read and agreed with My Sony Personal Data Notice, My Sony Membership Rules and E-warranty Terms & Conditions.’ box, you will be deemed to have agreed and consented to the terms of this Notice and the Data Protection Policy.

  2. Such personal data will be collected, used, disclosed and/or processed by Sony for the purpose(s) (“Purposes”) of:

    a) Processing, administering and/or managing the My Sony Member’s membership in the Programme;

    b) Contacting the My Sony Member on matters relating to and in connection with the My Sony Member’s e-warranty matters for instances like the below (but not limited to):

    1. Home delivery
    2. Warranty/Promotion Verification
    3. Product repairing
    4. Product call-back or recall, or other quality, security and/or safety issues

    c) Enrolling the My Sony Member in the My Sony Email Subscription Mailing List which means processing the personal data or personal information collected, sending to the My Sony Member marketing, advertising and promotional information on products, future events, launches and promotions of Sony via electronic mail, and administering the above mentioned activities. Some of these activities have additional terms and conditions, which could contain additional information about how Sony collects, uses and discloses the My Sony Member’s personal data, so Sony suggests that the My Sony Member read these terms and conditions carefully;

    d) If consented by the My Sony Member in the e-warranty registration form and/or other methods of consent notification, sending the My Sony Member such marketing, advertising and promotional information via electronic mail as may be consented by the My Sony Member;

  3. Such personal data of the My Sony Member will/may be disclosed by Sony to be used and/or processed by its related corporations and/or affiliates and/or its third party service providers or agents (whether in Singapore or elsewhere in the world where such service providers are sited) for one or more of the above Purposes.

  4. If the My Sony Member has any questions relating to Sony’s collection, use and disclosure of the My Sony Member’s personal data, the My Sony Member may contact us through the contact point as indicated in the Data Protection Policy.

Copyright © 2014 Sony Singapore. All rights reserved.